DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, similar vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.

1.
HDS communication check:

HDS communication check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the data link connector.

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and turn on the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
2.
Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems):

Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems)
?1.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
     


Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?
     
NO
     
     
     
If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 5.
3.
SRS check:

SRS check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the SRS indicator.

Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
4.
Immobilizer system check:

Immobilizer system check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the security indicator.

Does the security indicator stay on or flash?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
The immobilizer system is OK. Go to step 6.
5.
Body electrical system check:

Body electrical system check
?1.

?2.
Check the gauge display.

Is Error 2 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (K LINE line or L-LINE line):

Open wire check (K LINE line or L-LINE line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the HDS from the data link connector.

?3.
Disconnect the control unit(s) on the K LINE or L-LINE that does not communicate.
NOTE: Before disconnecting the SRS unit connector, do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure and wait for at least 3 minutes.

K LINE
Audio unit connector A (24P)
Body control module connector D (40P)
Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector

L-LINE
SRS unit connector A (36P)

?4.
Check for continuity between data link connector (16P: ) No. 7 (K LINE line) and these connector terminals, or data link connector (16P: ) No. 15 (L-LINE line) and these connector terminals:

L-LINE
Connector
Terminal
No. 33


Is there continuity between the data link connector and the terminals in the chart?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the data link connector (K LINE wire or L-LINE wire) and the appropriate connector.?
7.
Determine possible failure area (short in K LINE line or L-LINE line, others):

Determine possible failure area (short in K LINE line or L-LINE line, others)
?1.
Reconnect all connectors.

?2.
If the 12 volt battery negative terminal is disconnected in step 6-3, do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure.

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Test point 1
Data link connector (16P) (female terminal) No. 7 and No. 15:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
8.
Shorted wire check (K LINE line, L-LINE line):

Shorted wire check (K LINE line, L-LINE line)
?1.
Continue to measure the voltage between data link connector (16P) No. 7 (K LINE line) and body ground, or data link connector (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE line) and body ground while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
NOTE: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode before disconnecting the connector, and turn the vehicle to the ON mode before measuring the voltage.

K LINE
Audio unit connector A (24P)
Body control module connector D (40P)
Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector

L-LINE
SRS unit connector A (36P)

Does voltage come back when one of the above components is disconnected?

     
YES
     
     
     
Replace the part that any voltage was detected when it was disconnected.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the wire between data link connector (16P) No. 7 (K LINE) and the audio unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, or the body control module, or data link connector (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE) and the SRS unit.?
9.
Body electrical system (B-CAN) check:

Body electrical system (B-CAN) check
?1.

?2.
Check for gauge control module DTCs without the HDS.

Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 10.
10.
Open wire check (+B BACK UP line):

Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the HDS from the data link connector.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Test point 1
Data link connector (16P) (female terminal) No. 16:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 11.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the +B BACK UP wire between data link connector (16P) No. 16 and the No. A18 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
11.
Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Test point 1
Data link connector (16P) (female terminal) No. 4:
Test point 2
Data link connector (16P) (female terminal) No. 16:


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 12.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the GND wire between data link connector (16P) No. 4 and G401.?
12.
Open wire check (F-CAN_H line):

Open wire check (F-CAN_H line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Data link connector (16P) (female terminal) No. 6:


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The F-CAN_H wire is not open. Go to step 13.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the F-CAN_H wire between the PCM (A2) and the data link connector (16P) No. 6.?
13.
Open wire check (F-CAN_L line):

Open wire check (F-CAN_L line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Data link connector (16P) (female terminal) No. 14:


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The F-CAN_L wire is not open. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the F-CAN_L wire between the PCM (A1) and data link connector (16P) No. 14.?