DTC Troubleshooting: P1659
DTC P1659: ETCS Control Relay OFF Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P1659 ECTS Control Relay OFF Malfunction
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P1659 ECTS Control Relay OFF Malfunction
   

Is DTC P1659 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the relay circuit board (PGM-FI subrelay circuit) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
Relay circuit board check:

Relay circuit board check
?1.

Is the relay circuit board OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
3.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A8 (15 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
4.
Open wire check (+B FI SUB line):

Open wire check (+B FI SUB line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Relay circuit board: removed
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 14:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B FI SUB wire is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the +B FI SUB wire between the No. A8 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the relay circuit board. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
5.
Open wire check (FI SUB RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (FI SUB RLY OUT line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Relay circuit board: removed
 
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FI SUB RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FI SUB RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A16) and the relay circuit board (PGM-FI subrelay circuit).?
6.
Open wire check (FI SUB RLY CL- line):

Open wire check (FI SUB RLY CL- line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Relay circuit board: removed
 
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector A (8P) (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FI SUB RLY CL- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FI SUB RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A25) and the relay circuit board (PGM-FI subrelay circuit).?
7.
Shorted wire check (FI SUB RLY OUT line):

Shorted wire check (FI SUB RLY OUT line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector A (50P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Relay circuit board: removed
 
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the FI SUB RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A16) and the relay circuit board (PGM-FI subrelay circuit). Also replace the No. A8 (15 A) in the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The FI SUB RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 8.
8.
Shorted wire check (+B FI SUB line):

Shorted wire check (+B FI SUB line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Relay circuit board: removed
 
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 14:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the +B FI SUB wire between the No. A8 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the relay circuit board. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. A8 (15 A) fuse under-hood fuse/relay box.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The +B FI SUB wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM. Also replace the No. A8 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.?