DTC Troubleshooting: P16F3
DTC P16F3: Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P16F3 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
   

1.
Engine starting check:

Engine starting check
?1.
Start the engine.

Does the engine start?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
2.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P16F3 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
   

Is DTC P16F3 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the relay circuit board (starter cut relay 1 circuit) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
3.
Shorted wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line):

Shorted wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector A (50P)
Relay circuit board connector A (8P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Relay circuit board connector A (8P): disconnected
 
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire between the PCM (A15) and the relay circuit board (starter cut relay 1 circuit).?
     
NO
     
     
     
The ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?
4.
Determine possible failure area (PCM, others):

Determine possible failure area (PCM, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P)

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Open wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line):

Open wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Relay circuit board connector A (8P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Relay circuit board connector A (8P): disconnected
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector A (8P) (female terminals) No. 5:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire between the PCM (A15) and the relay circuit board (starter cut relay 1 circuit).?
6.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. D20 (10 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for a short in the IG1 STARTER CUT wire between the No. D20 (10 A) fuse and the relay circuit board, and repair it as needed. Also replace the No. D20 (10 A) fuse.?
7.
Open wire check (IG1 STARTER CUT line):

Open wire check (IG1 STARTER CUT line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connectors.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)
Relay circuit board connector B (6P)

?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 23:
Terminal B
Body ground


?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Relay circuit board connector A (8P): disconnected
Relay circuit board connector B (6P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 23: jumped to body ground
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector B (6P) (female terminals) No. 4:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 STARTER CUT wire is OK. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 STARTER CUT wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the relay circuit board (starter cut relay 1 circuit).?