DTC Troubleshooting: P24BE
DTC P24BE: Canister Change Over Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P24BE Canister Change Over Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Select the EVAP TEST (ELCM) in the INSPECTION MENU, then select EVAP Leak Check Module Test with the HDS.

  

Is the result OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
If the test result is PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP leak check module and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
2.
Open wire check (IGPS(LAF) line):

Open wire check (IGPS(LAF) line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
EVAP leak check module 8P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IGPS(LAF) wire is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A11 (7.5 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for a short in IGPS(LAF) wire between the No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse and the EVAP leak check module. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse.?
4.
Relay circuit board check:

Relay circuit board check
?1.

Is the relay circuit board OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IGPS(LAF) wire between the EVAP leak check module and the A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, or the FI SUB RLY OUT wire between the relay circuit board (PGM-FI subrelay circuit) and the A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
     
NO
     
     
     
5.
Shorted wire check (CCV line):

Shorted wire check (CCV line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the CCV wire between the PCM (A6) and the EVAP leak check module.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The CCV wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (CCV line):

Open wire check (CCV line)
?1.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Terminal B
Body ground


?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
EVAP leak check module 8P connector No. 1: jumped to body ground
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The CCV wire is OK. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the CCV wire between the PCM (A6) and the EVAP leak check module.?
7.
EVAP leak check module check:

EVAP leak check module check
?1.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.


?6.
Select the EVAP TEST (ELCM) in the INSPECTION MENU, then select EVAP Leak Check Module Test with the HDS.

  

Is the test result of the DTC P24BE Failed?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO