DTC Troubleshooting: P0202, P0203
DTC P0202: No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0203: No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   
P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?4.
Start the engine (If the engine does not start, crank the engine for 20 seconds).

?5.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   
P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   

Is DTC P0202 and/or P0203 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
Engine starting check:

Engine starting check
?1.
Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 10.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Relay check:

Relay check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.

?3.

Is the relay OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The injector relay is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the injector relay.?
4.
Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the injector relay.?
5.
Open wire check (+B INJ line):

Open wire check (+B INJ line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B INJ wire is OK. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
6.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A10 (20 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair an open in the +B INJ wire between the No. A10 (20 A) fuse and the injector relay. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the +B INJ wire between the No. A10 (20 A) fuse and the injector relay. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. A10 (20 A) fuse.?
7.
Determine possible failure area (INJ RLY CL- line, others):

Determine possible failure area (INJ RLY CL- line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 momentarily.
Test condition
Momentarily after ON mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4:


Is there battery voltage momentarily?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
8.
Open wire check (INJ RLY CL- line):

Open wire check (INJ RLY CL- line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4:
Test point 2


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ RLY CL- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A15) and the injector relay.?
9.
Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 1:
Terminal B
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 2:


?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Injector relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and No. 2: jumped
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Are there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 10.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A6, A7) and the injector relay.?
10.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Check the indicated DTC in step 1.

Is DTC P0202 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 11.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 19.
11.
Open wire check (INJ H2, INJ L2 line):

Open wire check (INJ H2, INJ L2 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Install the injector relay.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P)

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ H2 and INJ L2 wires are not open. Go to step 14.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 12.
12.
Open wire check (INJ H2 line):

Open wire check (INJ H2 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 2 injector 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
No. 2 injector 2P connector No. 2
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ H2 wire is OK. Go to step 13.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ H2 wire between the PCM (B5) and the No. 2 injector.?
13.
Open wire check (INJ L2 line):

Open wire check (INJ L2 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
No. 2 injector 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ L2 wire is OK. Replace the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ L2 wire between the PCM (B6) and the No. 2 injector.?
14.
Shorted wire check (INJ H2 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJ H2 line to power)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 2 injector 2P connector

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJ H2 wire between the PCM (B5) and the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 15.
15.
Shorted wire check (INJ L2 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJ L2 line to power)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJ L2 wire between the PCM (B6) and the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 16.
16.
Shorted wire check (INJ H2 line):

Shorted wire check (INJ H2 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ H2 wire between the PCM (B5) and the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJ H2 wire is OK. Go to step 17.
17.
Shorted wire check (INJ L2):

Shorted wire check (INJ L2)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ L2 wire between the PCM (B6) and the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJ L2 wire is OK. Go to step 18.
18.
Shorted wire check (INJ H3 line):

Shorted wire check (INJ H3 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 3 injector 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ H3 wire between the PCM (B7) and the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJH3 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?
19.
Open wire check (INJ H3, INJ L3 line):

Open wire check (INJ H3, INJ L3 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Install the injector relay.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P)

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ H3 and INJ L3 wires are not open. Go to step 22.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 20.
20.
Open wire check (INJ H3 line):

Open wire check (INJ H3 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 3 injector 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
No. 3 injector 2P connector No. 2
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ H3 wire is OK. Go to step 21.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ H3 wire between the PCM (B7) and the No. 3 injector.?
21.
Open wire check (INJ L3 line):

Open wire check (INJ L3 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
No. 3 injector 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ L3 wire is OK. Replace the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ L3 wire between the PCM (B8) and the No. 3 injector.?
22.
Shorted wire check (INJ H3 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJ H3 line to power)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 3 injector 2P connector

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJ H3 wire between the PCM (B7) and the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 23.
23.
Shorted wire check (INJ L3 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJ L3 line to power)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJ L3 wire between the PCM (B8) and the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 24.
24.
Shorted wire check (INJ H3 line):

Shorted wire check (INJ H3 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ H3 wire between the PCM (B7) and the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJ H3 wire is OK. Go to step 25.
25.
Shorted wire check (INJ L3):

Shorted wire check (INJ L3)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ L3 wire between the PCM (B8) and the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJ L3 wire is OK. Go to step 26.
26.
Shorted wire check (INJ H2 line):

Shorted wire check (INJ H2 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 2 injector 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ H2 wire between the PCM (B5) and the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJH2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?