DTC Troubleshooting: P0335
DTC P0335: CKP Sensor No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0335 CKP Sensor No Signal
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0335 CKP Sensor No Signal
   

Is DTC P0335 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
Open wire check (IGP(CRANK)/IGP(MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (IGP(CRANK)/IGP(MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
CKP sensor 3P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CKP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IGP(CRK)/IGP(MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IGP(CRK)/IGP(MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the CKP sensor and the relay circuit board (PGM-FI main relay 1 circuit).?
3.
Determine possible failure area (CRKN line, others):

Determine possible failure area (CRKN line, others)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CKP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5.0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
4.
Open wire check (LG/LG2 line):

Open wire check (LG/LG2 line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CKP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
CKP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The LG/LG2 wire is OK. Replace the CKP sensor.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the LG/LG2 wire between the CKP sensor and G101.?
5.
Shorted wire check (CRKN line):

Shorted wire check (CRKN line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the CRKN wire between the PCM (B38) and the CKP sensor.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The CRKN wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (CRKN line):

Open wire check (CRKN line)
?1.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
CKP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Terminal B
Body ground


?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
CKP sensor 3P connector No. 1: jumped to body ground
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The CRKN wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the CRKN wire between the PCM (B38) and the CKP sensor.?