DTC Troubleshooting: P0365
DTC P0365: CMP Sensor B Circuit No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0365 CMP Sensor B Circuit No Signal
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0365 CMP Sensor B Circuit No Signal
   

Is DTC P0365 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
Open wire check (IGP(TDC)/IGP(MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (IGP(TDC)/IGP(MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
CMP sensor B 3P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CMP sensor B 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IGP(TDC)/IGP(MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IGP(TDC)/IGP(MAIN)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between CMP sensor B and the relay circuit board (PGM-FI main relay 1 circuit).?
3.
Determine possible failure area (TDC line, others):

Determine possible failure area (TDC line, others)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CMP sensor B 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5.0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
4.
Open wire check (LG/LG2 line):

Open wire check (LG/GL2 line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CMP sensor B 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
CMP sensor B 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2:


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The LG/LG2 wire is OK. Replace CMP sensor B.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the LG/LG2 wire between CMP sensor B and G101.?
5.
Shorted wire check (TDC line):

Shorted wire check (TDC line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the TDC wire between the PCM (B30) and CMP sensor B.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The TDC wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (TDC line):

Open wire check (TDC line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
CMP sensor B 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The TDC wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the TDC wire between the PCM (B30) and CMP sensor B.?