DTC Troubleshooting: P0615
DTC P0615: Starter Cut Relay Diagnosis Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0615 Starter Cut Relay Diagnosis Circuit Malfunction
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Try to start the engine.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0615 Starter Cut Relay Diagnosis Circuit Malfunction
   

Is DTC P0615 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the relay circuit board, and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P16F3 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
   
P16F4 Starter Cut Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
   

Are DTC P16F3 and P16F4 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P16F3 and P16F4.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Determine possible failure area (START DIAG line, others):

Determine possible failure area (START DIAG line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
4.
Open wire check (START DIAG line):

Open wire check (START DIAG line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector A (51P)
Relay circuit board connector A (8P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Relay circuit board connector A (8P): disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector A (8P) (female terminals) No. 8:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The START DIAG wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the START DIAG wire between the PCM (A47) and the relay circuit board.?
5.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. D20 (10 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for a short in the IG1STARTER CUT wire between the No. D20 (10 A) fuse and the relay circuit board. If the wire is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. D20 (10 A) fuse.?
6.
Open wire check (IG1 STARTER CUT line):

Open wire check (IG1 STARTER CUT line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connectors.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)
Relay circuit board connector B (6P)

?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 23:
Terminal B
Body ground


?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Relay circuit board connector B (6P): disconnected
 
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
 
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 23: jumped to body ground
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector B (6P) (female terminals) No. 4:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 STARTER CUT wire between the relay circuit board and the under-dash fuse/relay box.?
7.
Relay circuit board check:

Relay circuit board check
?1.

Is the relay circuit board OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO