Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting
Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting
Special Tools Required
Alternator, Regulator, Battery, and Starter Tester OTC3131*
*: Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program 888-424-6857
NOTE:
Air temperature must be between 59?100 °F (15?38 °C) during this procedure.
After the inspection, you must reset the PCM. Otherwise, the PCM will continue to stop the fuel injectors from operating.
The 12 volt battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
1.
PGM-FI and CVT system DTC check:

PGM-FI and CVT system DTC check
?1.

?2.
Check for PGM-FI and CVT system DTCs with the HDS.
PGM-FI system
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
     

CVT system
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
       

Are any DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Starting system check 1:

Starting system check 1
?1.
Select All INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.

  

?2.
With the transmission in P or N position/mode, and with the brake pedal pressed, turn the vehicle to the START mode to crank the engine.

Did the starter crank the engine?

     
YES
     
     
     
Do the PCM reset in the PGM-FI mode menu to cancel All INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Starting system check 2:

Starting system check 2
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the 12 volt battery condition. Check the electrical connections at the 12 volt battery, the 12 volt battery negative cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try starting the engine again.

Did the starter crank the engine?

     
Starter cranks normally
     
     
     
Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. Do the PCM reset in the PGM-FI MODE menu to All INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.?
     
Starter does not crank engine at all
     
     
     
If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step 4.
     
Starter cranks abnormally
     
     
     
If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 6.
     
Starter overruns
     
     
     
If the starter does not disengage from the torque converter ring gear when you release the button, replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following:?
Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
Damaged torque converter ring gear
4.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Check the following fuses.
Fuse
Location
No. A3-5 (30 A)
Under-hood fuse/relay box
No. D20 (10 A)
Under-dash fuse/relay box
No. D30 (5 A)

Are the fuses OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Reinstall the fuses, then go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse(s) blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. A3-5 (30 A) fuse, the No. D20 (10 A) fuse, and/or the No. D30 (5 A) fuse circuit(s).?
5.
Determine possible failure area (starter, others):

Determine possible failure area (starter, others)
?1.
Make sure the transmission is in P or N position/mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Starter S terminal 1P connector (A)

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Starter S terminal 1P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
Terminal B
12 volt battery positive terminal:


Did the starter crank the engine?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem in the circuit:?
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the relay circuit board.
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the relay circuit board.
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the relay circuit board and the PCM.
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the relay circuit board and the starter.
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM.
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the transmission range switch and the PCM.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch and body ground G101.
Check for an open or short in the wire between the 12 volt battery and the starter.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the 12 volt battery and the starter. Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, as necessary.?
6.
Starter test:

Starter test
?1.
Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester to the battery.


?2.
Do the STARTING TEST, check the cranking voltage and the current draw from the following service limit table.
Voltage (V)
Current (A)
8.5 or more
380 or less

Are the cranking voltage and the current draw within the service limits?

     
YES
     
     
     
Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the torque converter ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the starter or remove and disassemble it, and check for these problems:?
Excessive drag in the engine
Drag in the starter armature
Shorted armature winding
Open circuit in the starter armature commutator segments
Excessively worn starter brushes
Open circuit in the starter brushes
Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
Faulty overrunning clutch