VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), VSA indicator, and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off
ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), VSA indicator, and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off
1. |
DTC check (VSA modulator-control unit):
DTC check (VSA modulator-control unit)
?1. |
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. |
?2. |
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description |
DTC |
Freeze Frame |
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Is DTC indicated?
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Go to indicated DTC's troubleshooting.? |
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2. |
Gauge control module operation check:
Gauge control module operation check
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Is the gauge control module OK?
3. |
Fuse check 1:
Fuse check 1
?1. |
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |
?2. |
Check the following fuse.
Fuse |
No. A3-2 (40 A) |
Location |
Under-hood fuse/relay box | |
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Is the fuse OK?
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The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4. |
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Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A3-2 (40 A) fuse circuit.? |
4. |
Fuse check 2:
Fuse check 2
?1. |
Check the following fuse.
Fuse |
No. D34 (10 A) |
Location |
Under-dash fuse/relay box | |
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Is the fuse OK?
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The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 5. |
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Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then to the OFF (LOCK) mode. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. D34 (10 A) fuse circuit.? |
5. |
Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line):
Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line)
?1. |
Disconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector | |
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?2. |
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. |
?3. |
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
Vehicle ON mode |
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VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected |
Test point 1 |
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Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there battery voltage?
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The IG1 VSA/ABS wire is OK. Go to step 6. |
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Repair an open in the wire between the No. D34 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.? |
6. |
Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line):
Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line)
?1. |
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |
?2. |
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |
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VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected |
Test point 1 |
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Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there battery voltage?
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The +B ABS/VSA FSR wire is OK. Go to step 7. |
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Repair an open in the wire between the No. A3-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.? |
7. |
Open wire check (GND line):
Open wire check (GND line)
?1. |
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |
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VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected |
Test point 1 |
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Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there continuity?
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The GND wire is OK. Go to step 8. |
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Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G201).? |
8. |
Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines):
Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines)
?1. |
Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) | |
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?2. |
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |
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VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected |
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Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected |
Test circuit 1 |
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Test point 1 |
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Test point 2 |
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Test circuit 2 |
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Test point 1 |
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Test point 2 |
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Is there continuity?
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The F-CAN_H and F-CAN_L wires are OK. Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.? |
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Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.? | |