DTC Troubleshooting: C1852-18 (62-01)
DTC C1852-18: Solenoid Valve Circuit Low Current
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information.

DTC Description
DTC
Freeze Frame
C1852-18 Solenoid Valve Circuit Low Current
   

1.
Problem verification (with engine idling):

Problem verification (with engine idling)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?4.
Start the engine.

?5.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
Freeze Frame
C1852-18 Solenoid Valve Circuit Low Current
   

Is DTC C1852-18 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Problem verification (with rear differential pump motor running):

Problem verification (with rear differential pump motor running)
?1.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?2.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Select the ADJUSTMENT in the REAL TIME AWD with the HDS.

?5.

  

?6.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
Freeze Frame
C1852-18 Solenoid Valve Circuit Low Current
   

Is DTC C1852-18 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
3.
Determine possible failure area (D-GND line, others):

Determine possible failure area (D-GND line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the rear differential subharness D-GND wire terminal from the rear differential assembly.

?3.
Check for continuity between the following test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Rear differential subharness D-GND wire terminal: disconnected
Test point 1
Rear differential subharness D-GND wire terminal
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the D-GND wires between the AWD control unit and ground (G503).?
4.
Determine possible failure area (D-GND2 line, others):

Determine possible failure area (D-GND2 line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the rear differential subharness D-GND2 wire terminal from the rear differential assembly.

?3.
Check for continuity between the following test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Rear differential subharness D-GND2 wire terminal: disconnected
Test point 1
Rear differential subharness D-GND2 terminal
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the D-GND2 wires between the AWD control unit and ground (G503).?
5.
Determine possible failure area (DTYH1 line, others):

Determine possible failure area (DTYH1 line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Rear differential solenoid valve 1P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Wait for 10 seconds.

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Rear differential solenoid valve 1P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Rear differential solenoid valve 1P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 0.1 V or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
6.
Shorted wire check (DTYH1 line to power):

Shorted wire check (DTYH1 line to power)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
AWD control unit 24P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Rear differential solenoid valve 1P connector: disconnected
 
AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Rear differential solenoid valve 1P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 0.1 V or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good real time AWD control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the DTYH1 wire between the rear differential solenoid valve and the AWD control unit.?
7.
Rear differential solenoid valve check:

Rear differential solenoid valve check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
On the solenoid valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Rear differential solenoid valve 1P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Rear differential solenoid valve 1P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Rear differential solenoid valve body


Is there about 100 ? or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
The rear differential solenoid valve is OK. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
8.
Shorted wire check (DTYH1 line):

Shorted wire check (DTYH1 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
AWD control unit 24P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Rear differential solenoid valve 1P connector: disconnected
 
AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the DTYH1 wire between the rear differential solenoid valve and the AWD control unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The DTYH1 wire is not shorted. Go to step 9.
9.
Open wire check (DTYH1 line):

Open wire check (DTYH1 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Rear differential solenoid valve 1P connector: disconnected
 
AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Rear differential solenoid valve 1P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good AWD control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good AWD control unit, replace the original AWD control unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the DTYH1 wire between the rear differential solenoid valve and the AWD control unit.?