DTC Troubleshooting: B12E2
DTC B12E2 : Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting, make sure the fuses associated with the system is OK.
DTC Description
DTC
B12E2 Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1
DTC (Keyless Access Power Control Unit)
1.
Problem verification:
Problem verification
?1.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
?2.
Do this procedure ten times: Press the engine start/stop switch to select the OFF (LOCK), ACCESSORY, ON, and OFF (LOCK) mode.
?3.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B12E2 Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1
Is DTC B12E2 indicated?
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?
2.
Open wire check (?B SMART line):
Open wire check (?B SMART line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector
?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there battery voltage?
The ?B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?
3.
Open wire check (GND line):
Open wire check (GND line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there continuity?
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).?
4.
Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):
Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector (female terminals) No. 12:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there battery voltage?
The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5.
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?
5.
Open wire check (MTR CONT line):
Open wire check (MTR CONT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector F (36P)
?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Body control module connector F (36P): disconnected
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Is there continuity?
The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?
6.
Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1(CONT), MTR CUT2(IG1) lines):
Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1(CONT), MTR CUT2(IG1) lines)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector G (32P)
?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Body control module connector F (36P): disconnected Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
Body ground
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there continuity?
Repair a short to ground in the wire.?
The MTR CUT1(CONT) and MTR CUT2(IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (MTR CUT1(CONT), MTR CUT2(IG1) lines):
Open wire check (MTR CUT1(CONT), MTR CUT2(IG1) lines)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Body control module connector F (36P): disconnected Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Electric steering lock 12P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 1
Test point 2
Electric steering lock 12P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
Is there continuity?
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?