DTC Troubleshooting: P24BB
DTC P24BB: EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE:
This DTC is stored if there is a blockage in the drain hose of the EVAP leak check module, check the EVAP canister filter and the drain hoses before troubleshooting.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P24BB EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
   

1.
EVAP system check:

EVAP system check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
Absolute Pressure of ELCM Pressure Sensor
More than 856
mmHg
   

Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P24BB EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
   

Is DTC P24BB indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP leak check module and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
3.
Determine possible failure area (EVAP leak check module, others):

Determine possible failure area (EVAP leak check module, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
EVAP leak check module 8P connector

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
Terminal B
EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8:


?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
Absolute Pressure of ELCM Pressure Sensor
More than 856
mmHg
   

Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
4.
Determine possible failure area (ELCMPA line, others):

Determine possible failure area (ELCMPA line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Remove the jumper wire.

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
Test point 2
EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8:


Is there about 5.0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
5.
Open wire check (ELCMPA line):

Open wire check (ELCMPA line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P)

?4.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
Terminal B
Body ground


?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
EVAP leak check module 8P connector No. 7: jumped to body ground
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ELCMPA wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the ELCMPA wire between the PCM (A42) and the EVAP leak check module.?
6.
Open wire check (VCC6 line):

Open wire check (VCC6 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?4.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
Terminal B
Body ground


?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
EVAP leak check module 8P connector No. 6: jumped to body ground
Test point 1
Test point 2
body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VCC6 wire between the PCM (E63) and the EVAP leak check module.?
7.
Open wire check (SG6 line):

Open wire check (SG6 line)
?1.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8:
Terminal B
Body ground


?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
EVAP leak check module 8P connector No. 8: jumped to body ground
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SG6 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SG6 wire between the PCM (E45) and the EVAP leak check module.?